fbpx Biennale Arte 2024 | National Participations
La Biennale di Venezia

Your are here

60th International Art Exhibition

National Participations

Commissioners, Curators, Exhibitors, Venues

 

ALBANIA
Love as a glass of water
Commissioner: Blendi Gonxhja, Minister of Economy, Culture and Innovation; Curator: Antonio Grulli; Exhibitor: Iva Lulashi
Venue: Arsenale

ARGENTINA
Ojala se derrumben las puertas
Commissioner: Mtro. Alejandra Pecoraro; Curator: Sofia Dourron; Exhibitor: Luciana Lamothe
Venue: Arsenale

ARMENIA (REPUBLIC OF)
Echo
Commissioner: Svetlana Sahakyan, Head of Modern Art Department, Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of the Republic of Armenia; Curator: Armen Yesayants; Exhibitor: Nina Khemchyan
Venue: Magazzino del Sale no. 3, Dorsoduro 264

AUSTRALIA
kith and kin

Commissioner: Creative Australia; Curator: Ellie Buttrose; Exhibitor: Archie Moore
Venue: Giardini

AUSTRIA
Anna Jermolaewa
Commissioner: The Arts and Culture Division of the Federal Ministry for Art, Culture, the Civil Service and Sport of Austria; Curator: Gabriele Spindler; Exhibitor: Anna Jermolaewa
Venue: Giardini

AZERBAIJAN (REPUBLIC OF)
From Caspian to Pink Planet: I Am Here
Commissioner: Ambassador Rashad Aslanov; Curators: Luca Beatrice, Amina Melikova; Exhibitors: Vusala Agharaziyeva, Rashad Alakbarov, Irina Eldarova
Venue: Campo della Tana, Castello 2126/A

BANGLADESH (PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF)
“The Contact”
Commissioner: Liaquat Ali Lucky; Curator: Viviana Vannucci; Exhibitors: Abdur Rab, Syeda Mahbuba Karim, Shahjahan Ahmed Bikash, Shahid Kbir, Claudia De Leonardis, Anna Carla De Leonardis, Roberto Saglietto, Natalia Revoniuk, Patrizia Casagranda, DoJoong Jo, Jiyoon Oh, Franco Marrocco, Marco Nereo Rotelli, Mirko Demattè
Venue: Spazio Espositivo Priuli Bon, Santa Croce 1979/A (San Stae)

BELGIUM
Petticoat Government
Commissioner: Wallonia-Brussels Federation; Exhibitors: Denicolai & Provoost, Antoinette Jattiot, Nord and Speculoos
Venue: Giardini

BENIN (REPUBLIC OF)*
Everything Precious Is Fragile
Commissioner: José Pliya; Curator: Azu Henry Nwagbogu; Exhibitors: Chloé Quenum, Moufouli Bello, Ishola Akpo, Romuald Hazoumè
Venue: Arsenale

BOLIVIA (PLURINATIONAL STATE OF)
ABYA YALA Desde la Patria Grande
Commissioner: Juan Carlos Cordero Nina; Curator: Paola Pisanelli Nero; Exhibitors: Alexandra Bravo, Inés Fontenla, Ronald Moran,Lorgio Vaca, Humberto Velez and many others latinoamerican artists
Venue: Giardini

BOSNIA - HERZEGOVINA
The Measure of the Sea
Commissioner/Curator: Marin Ivanović; Exhibitor: Stjepan Skoko
Venue: Palazzo Zorzi, UNESCO Regional Bureau for Science and Culture in Europe (UNESCO Venice Office), Castello 4930

BRAZIL
Ka’a Pûera: we are walking birds
Commissioner: Andrea Pinheiro, Fundação Bienal de São Paulo; Curators: Arissana Pataxó, Denilson Baniwa and Gustavo Caboco Wapichana; Exhibitors: Glicéria Tupinambá with the Tupinambá Community of Serra do Padeiro and Olivença, in Bahia, Olinda Tupinambá and Ziel Karapotó
Venue: Giardini

BULGARIA
The Neighbours
Commissioner: Nadezhda Dzhakova; Curator: Vasil Vladimirov; Exhibitors: Krasimira Butseva, Julian Chehirian, Lilia Topouzova
Venue: Sala Tiziano-Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli, Fondamenta delle Zattere ai Gesuati 919

CAMEROON (REPUBLIC OF)
Nemo propheta in patria
Commissioner: Serge Achille Ndouma; Curators: Paul Emmanuel Loga Mahop, Sandro Orlandi Stagl; Exibitors: Jean Michel Dissake, Hako Hankson, Kendji & Ollo Arts, Patrick-Joël Tatcheda Yonkeu, Guy Wouete, Angelo Accardi, Julia Bornefeld, Cesare Catania, Adélaïde Laurent-Bellue, Franco Mazzucchelli, Rex and Edna Volcan, Giorgio Tentolini, Liu Youju
Venue: Palazzo Donà delle Rose, Fondamente Nove, 5038

CANADA
Trinket
Commissioner: National Gallery of Canada; Curator: Gaëtane Verna; Exhibitor:  Kapwani Kiwanga
Venue: Giardini

CHILE
Cosmonación
Commissioner: Florencia Loewenthal; Curator: Andrea Pacheco González; Exhibitor: Valeria Montti Colque
Venue: Magazzino no. 42, Marina Militare, Arsenale di Venezia, Fondamenta Case Nuove 2738/C

CHINA (PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF)
Atlas: Harmony in Diversity
Commissioner: China Arts and Entertainment Group Ltd.(CAEG); Curators: Wang Xiaosong, Jiang Jun; Exhibitors: Che Jianquan, Jiao Xingtao, Shi Hui, Qiu Zhenzhong, Wang Shaoqiang, Wang Zhenghong, Zhu Jinshi, project team of A Comprehensive Collection of Ancient Chinese Paintings
Venue: Arsenale

CONGO (DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF THE)
LITHIUM
Commissioner: Joseph Ibongo Gilungula; Curators: Michele Gervasuti, James Putnam; Exhibitors: Aimé Mpane, Eddy Kamuanga Ilunga, Eddy Ekete, Jean Katambayi Mukendi, Cédric Sungo, Steve Bandoma, Eléonore Hellio and Michel Ekeba of the collective Kongo Astronauts
Venue: Gervasuti Foundation - Palazzo Canova, Calle longa Santa Caterina, Cannaregio 4998 - 5001/a

CROATIA
By the Means at Hand
Commissioner: Ministry of Culture and Media of the Republic of Croatia; Curator: Antonia Majaca; Exhibitor: Vlatka Horvat
Venue: Fàbrica 33 (Calle Larga dei Boteri, Cannaregio 5063)

CUBA
Curtain
Commissioner: Daneisy García Roque; Curator: Nelson Ramirez de Arellano; Exhibitor: Wilfredo Prieto García
Veneue: Teatro Fondamenta Nove, Cannaregio 5013

CYPRUS (REPUBLIC OF)
On a wildflower-lined gravel track off a quiet thoroughfare
Commissioner: Louli Michaelidou; Curators/Exhibitors: FOREVER INFORMED: Peter Eramian (LLC - Lower Levant Company), Emiddio Vasquez (LLC - Lower Levant Company), Andreas Andronikou (Endrosia), Marina Ashioti (Endrosia), Niki Charalambous (Endrosia), Doris Mari Demetriadou (Endrosia), Irini Khenkin (Endrosia), Rafailia Tsiridou (Endrosia), Alexandros Xenophontos (Endrosia), Haig Aivazian
Venue: Associazione Culturale Spiazzi, Castello 3865

CZECH (REPUBLIC)
The heart of a giraffe in captivity is twelve kilos lighter
Commissioner: Michal Novotný, National Gallery of Prague; Curator: Hana Janečková; Exhibitor: Eva Koťátková (in collaboration with Himali Singh Soin, David Tappeser, Gesturing Towards Decolonial Futures and children's and older people's collectives)
Venue: Giardini

DENMARK
Rise of the Sunken Sun
Commissioner: Danish Arts Foundation; Curator: Louise Wolthers; Exhibitor: Inuuteq Storch
Venue: Giardini

EGYPT
Drama 1882    -   دراما ١٨٨٢
Commissioner: Ministero della Cultura Egiziano - Accademia d'Egitto; Curator/Exhibitor: Wael Shawky
Venue: Giardini

ESTONIA
Commissioner: Maria Arusoo; Exhibitor: Edith Karlson
Venue: Chiesa delle Penitenti, Fondamenta Cannaregio 890

ETHIOPIA*
Prejudice and belonging
Commissioner: Amb. Demitu Hambisa Bonsa; Curator: Lemn Sissay OBE FRSL; Exhibitor: Tesfaye Urgessa
Venue: Palazzo Bollani, Castello 3647

FINLAND (AALTO Pavilion)
The pleasures we choose
Commissioner: Raija Koli, Frame Contemporary Art Finland; Curators: Yvonne Billimore & Jussi Koitela; Exhibitors: Pia Lindman, Vidha Saumya, Jenni-Juulia Wallinheimo-Heimonen
Venue: Giardini

FRANCE
Attila cataracte ta source aux pieds des pitons verts finira dans la grande mer gouffre bleu nous noyâmes dans les larmes marées de la lune
Commissioner: Institut français on behalf of the Ministry of Europe and Foreign Affairs and the Ministry of Culture; Curators: Céline Kopp, Cindy Sissokho; Exhibitor: Julien Creuzet
Venue: Giardini

GEORGIA
The Art of Seeing - States of Astronomy
Commissioner: Magda Guruli; Curators: Julia Marchand, David Koroshinadze; Exhibitors: Nikoloz Koplatadze, Grigol Nodia, Juliette George, Rodrigue de Ferluc; Iliazd, Max Ernst, Ernst Wilhelm Tempel
Venue: Palazzo Palumbo Fossati, San Marco 2597

GERMANY
Thresholds
Commissioner: Ellen Strittmatter, Head of Art Department, ifa; Curator: Çağla Ilk;  Exhibitors: Yael Bartana, Ersan Mondtag, Michael Akstaller, Nicole L'Huillier, Robert Lippok und Jan St. Werne
Venue: Giardini and Isola della Certosa

GRAND DUCHY OF LUXEMBOURG
A Comparative Dialogue Act
Commissioner: Kultur | lx - Arts Council Luxembourg on behalf of the Ministry of Culture; Curator: Joel Valabrega, Mudam Luxembourg – Musée d’Art Moderne Grand-Duc Jean; Exhibitors: Andrea Mancini and Every Island;
Venue: Arsenale

GREAT BRITAIN
Listening all Night to the Rain
Commissioner: Skinder Hundal MBE Global Director of Arts at the British Council; Curator: Tarini Malik; Exhibitor: John Akomfrah
Venue: Giardini

GREECE
Ξηρόμερο / Dryland
Commissioner: EΜΣΤ | Νational Museum of Contemporary Art, Athens; Katerina Gregos, artistic director; Curator: Panos Giannikopoulos; Exhibitors: Kostas Chaikalis, Thanassis Deligiannis, Elia Kalogianni, Yorgos Kyvernitis, Yannis Michalopoulos, Fotis Sagonas
Venue: Giardini

GRENADA
No Man is an Island
Commissioner: Susan Mains; Curator: Daniele Radini Tedeschi; Exhibitors: Frederika Adam, Breakfast, Jason deCaires Taylor, Antonello Diodato Guardigli (ADGART), Alma Fakhre, Suelin Low Chew Tung, Gabriele Maquignaz, Lorenzo Marini, Benaiah Matheson, The Perceptive Group, Nello Petrucci
Venue: Palazzo Albrizzi-Capello, Cannaregio 4118

HOLY SEE
With my eyes
Commissioner: Cardinale José Tolentino de Mendonça, Prefetto del Dicastero per la Cultura e l’Educazione della Santa Sede; Curators: Chiara Parisi and  Bruno Racine; Exhibitors: Maurizio Cattelan, Bintou Dembélé, Simone Fattal, Claire Fontaine, Sonia Gomes, Corita Kent, Marco Perego & Zoe Saldana, Claire Tabouret
Venue: Casa di reclusione femminile Venezia, Giudecca - S. Eufemia, 712

HUNGARY
Techno Zen
Commissioner: Julia Fabényi, Director Ludwig Museum – Museum of Contemporary Art, Budapest; Curator: Róna Kopeczky; Exhibitor: Márton Nemes
Venue: Giardini

ICELAND
That’s a Very Large Number — A Commerzbau
Commissioner: Auður Jörundsdóttir; Curator: Dan Byers; Exhibitor:  Hildigunnur Birgisdóttir
Venue: Arsenale

IRAN (ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF)
"Of One Essence is the Human Race"
Commissioner: Mohammad Khorasanizadeh, Director General of Visual Art Office Ministry of Culture; Curator: Shoaib Hosseini Moghaddam; Exhibitors: Fatemeh Ghafourian, Zeinab Ashoori Dahanehsari, M. Saber Sheykh Rezaei, Rasool Rabiei Dehnavi, Hossein Mohseni
Venue: Palazzo Malipiero, San Marco 3198

IRELAND
ROMANTIC IRELAND
Commissioner: Culture Ireland; Curators: Sara Greavu with Project Arts Centre; Exhibitor:  Eimear Walshe
Venue: Arsenale

ISRAEL
Motherland
Commissioners: Michael Gov and Arad Turgeman; Curators: Mira Lapidot and Tamar Margalit; Exhibitor: Ruth Patir
Venue: Giardini

ITALY
DUE QUI / TO HEAR
Commissioners: Angelo Piero Cappello, Direttore Generale Creatività Contemporanea, Ministero della Cultura; Curator: Luca Cerizza; Exhibitor: Massimo Bartolini
Venue: Arsenale

IVORY COAST
The Blue Note
Commissioner: Illa Ginette Donwahi; Curators: Simon Njami; Exhibitors: Jems Koko Bi,François Xavier Gbré,Sadikou Oukpedjo, Franck Abd-Bakar Fanny, Marie Claire Messouma
Venue: Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli - Dorsoduro 947

JAPAN
Compose
Commissioner: The Japan Foundation; Curator: Sook-Kyung Lee; Exhibitor: Yuko Mohri
Venue: Giardini

KAZAKHSTAN (REPUBLIC OF)
Jerūiyq: Journey Beyond the Horizon
Commissioner: Aida Balayeva, Minister of Culture and information; Curators: Danagul Tolepbay, Anvar Musrepov; Exhibitors: Kamil Mulashev, Saken Narynov, Yerbolat Tolepbay, Sergey Maslov, Anvar Musrepov, The2vvo
Venue: Museo Storico Navale, Riva S. Biasio Castello, 2148

KENYA
Roots of Return
Commissioner: Milka Mugo; Curator: Edward Mwaura Ndekere; Exhibitors: (TMMSAC )Elkana Ong'esa, Gerald Oroo Motondi,Robin Okeyo Mbera, John Tabule Abuya Ogao, Peter Kenyanya Oendo, Charles Duke Kombo

KOREA (REPUBLIC OF)
KOO JEONG A - ODORAMA CITIES
Commissioner: Arts Council Korea; Curators: Jacob Fabricius, Seolhui Lee; Exhibitor: Koo Jeong A
Venue: Giardini

KOSOVO (REPUBLIC OF)
The Echoing Silences of Metal and Skin
Commissioner: Hana Halilaj, National Gallery of Kosovo; Curator: Erëmirë Krasniqi; Exhibitor: Doruntina Kastrati
Venue: Museo Storico Navale della Marina Militare Riva S. Biasio, 2148,

LATVIA
O day and night, but this is wondrous strange... and therefore as a stranger give it welcome
Commissioner: Daiga Rudzāte; Curator: Adam Budak;  Exhibitor: Amanda Ziemele
Venue: Arsenale

LEBANON
A Dance with her Myth
Commissioner/Curator: Nada Ghandour; Exhibitor: Mounira Al Solh
Venue: Arsenale

LITHUANIA
Inflammation
Commissioner: Arūnas Gelūnas; Curator: Valentinas Klimašauskas, João Laia; Exhibitors: Pakui Hardware (Neringa Černiauskaitė and Ugnius Gelguda) and Marija Teresė Rožanskaitė
Venue: Chiesa di Sant'Antonin, Salizada S. Antonin, 3477

MALTA
I WILL FOLLOW THE SHIP
Commissioner: Arts Council Malta; Curators: Sara Dolfi Agostini and Elyse Tonna; Exhibitor: Matthew Attard
Venue: Arsenale

MEXICO
As we marched away, we were always coming back
Commissioner: Ana Catalina Valenzuela González; Curator: Tania Ragasol; Exhibitor: Erick Meyenberg
Venue: Arsenale

MONGOLIA
Discovering the Present from the Future
Commissioner: Nomin Chinbat, Minister of Culture of Mongolia; Curator: Oyuntuya Oyunjargal
Exhibitor: Ochirbold Ayurzana
Venue: Arsenale Castello 2127A, Campo della Tana

MONTENEGRO
It Takes an Island to Feel This Good
Commissioner: Vladislav  Šćepanović; Curator: Ana Simona Zelenović; Exhibitor: Darja Bajagić
Venue: Ospedaletto, Castello 6691, Barbaria delle Tole

NETHERLANDS
The International Celebration of Blasphemy and The Sacred
Commissioner: Mondriaan Fund; Curator: Hicham Khalidi in collaboration with Renzo Martens; Exhibitors: Cercle d’Art des Travailleurs de Plantation Congolaise (CATPC): Djonga Bismar, Alphonse Bukumba, Irène Kanga, Muyaka Kapasa, Matthieu Kasiama, Jean Kawata, Huguette Kilembi, Mbuku Kimpala, Athanas Kindendi, ⁠Felicien Kisiata, Charles Leba, Philomène Lembusa, Richard Leta, Jérémie Mabiala, Plamedi Makongote, Blaise Mandefu, Daniel Manenga, Mira Meya, Emery Muhamba, Tantine Mukundu, Olele Mulela, Daniel Muvunzi, René Ngongo, Alvers Tamasala, Ced’art Tamasala
Venue: Giardini

NIGERIA
Nigeria Imaginary
Commissioner: Godwin Obaseki, Governor Edo State Government; Curator: Aindrea Emelife; Exhibitors: Tunji Adeniyi-Jones, Ndidi Dike, Onyeka Igwe, Toyin Ojih Odutola, Abraham Oghobase, Precious Okoyomon, Yinka Shonibare CBE RA and Fatimah Tuggar
Venue: Palazzo Canal, Rio Terà Canal, Dorsoduro 3121

NORTH MACEDONIA (REPUBLIC OF)
“Inter Spem et Metum"
Commissioner: Dita Starova Qerimi; Curator: Ana Frangovska; Exhibitor: Slavica Janešlieva
Venue: Scuola dei Laneri, Santa Croce 131/a

NORDIC COUNTRIES (SWEDEN, NORWAY, FINLAND)
The Altersea Opera
Commissioners: Gitte Ørskou, Moderna Museet, Leevi Haapala, Kiasma Museum of Contemporary Art / The Finnish National Gallery, Ruben Steinum, Office for Contemporary Art Norway (OCA); Curator: Asrin Haidari; Exhibitors: Lap-See Lam with Kholod Hawash and Tze Yeung Ho
Venue: Giardini

OMAN (SULTANATE OF)
Malath – Haven
Commissioner: Sayyd Saeed bin Sultan bin Yarub Al Busaidi; Curator: Alia Al Farsi; Exhibitors: Alia al Farsi, Ali al Jabri, Essa al Mufarji, Adham al Farsi, Sarah al Olaqi
Venue: Palazzo Navagero Castello 4147

PANAMA (REPUBLIC OF)***
Traces: on the body and the land
Commissioner: Itzela Quirós; Curators: Ana Elizabeth Gonzalez, Monica Kupfer; Exhibitors: Brooke Alfaro, Isabel De Obaldía, Cisco Merel, Giana De Dier
Venue: Spazio Castello 2131

PERU
“Cosmic Traces”
Commissioner: Armando Andrade de Lucio; Curator: Alejandro León Cannock; Exhibitor: Roberto Huarcaya
Venue: Arsenale

PHILIPPINES
Sa kabila ng tabing lamang sa panahong ito / Waiting just behind the curtain of this age
Commissioner: National Commission for Culture and the Arts (NCCA), in partnership with the Department of Foreign Affairs (DFA) and the Office of Senate President Pro Tempore Loren Legarda; Curator: Carlos Quijon, Jr.; Exhibitor: Mark Salvatus
Venue: Arsenale

POLAND
Repeat after Me II
Commissioner: Bartłomiej Sienkiewicz, Minister of Culture and National Heritage; Curator: Marta Czyż; Exhibitor: Open Group (Yuriy Biley, Pavlo Kovach and Anton Varga)
Venue: Giardini

PORTUGAL
GREENHOUSE
Commissioner: Américo Rodrigues, Direção-Geral das Artes; Curators/Exhibitors: Mónica de Miranda, Sónia Vaz Borges,Vânia Gala;
Venue: Palazzo Franchetti San Marco 2842

ROMANIA
WHAT WORK IS
Commissioner: Ioana Ciocan; Curator: Ciprian Mureșan; Exhibitors: Șerban Savu and Atelier Brenda;
Venue: Giardini and New Gallery of Istituto Romeno di Cultura e Ricerca Umanistica (Palazzo Correr, Campo Santa Fosca, Cannaregio 2214)

SAN MARINO (REPUBLIC OF)
Nomader
Commissioner: Paolo Rondelli, Curator: Alison M. Gingeras, Exhibitor: Eddie Martinez
Venue: Fucina del futuro, Castello 5063B, calle San Lorenzo 

SAUDI ARABIA
Shifting Sands: A Battle Song
Commissioner: Visual Arts Commission, Ministry of Culture; Curators: Jessica Cerasi, Maya El Khalil; Exhibitors: Manal AlDowayan
Venue: Arsenale

SENEGAL ***
"Bokk - Bounds"
Commissioner: Mariéme Ba; Curator: Massamba Mbaye; Exhibitor: Alioune Diagne
Venue: Arsenale

SERBIA
Exposition Coloniale
Commissioner: Jelena Medakovic; Curator: Ksenija Samadržija; Exhibitor: Aleksandar Denić
Venue: Giardini

SEYCHELLES (REPUBLIC OF)
PALA

Commissioner: Emmanuel D'Offay; Curator: Martin Kennedy; Exhibitor:  Jude Ally, Ryan Chetty, Danielle Freakley, Juliette Zelime AKA JADEZ
Venue: Arsenale

SINGAPORE
Seeing Forest
Commissioner: LOW Eng Teong, Chief Executive Officer, National Arts Council, Singapore; Curator: Haeju KIM; Exhibitor: Robert ZHAO Renhui
Venue: Arsenale

SLOVAK (REPUBLIC)
Floating Arboretum
Commissioner: Monika Krčmárik; Curator: Lýdia Pribišová; Exhibitor: Oto Hudec
Venue: Giardini

SLOVENIA (REPUBLIC OF)
Garden Secret For You
Commissioner: Martina Vovk; Curator: Vladimir Vidmar; Exhibitor: Nika Špan
Venue: Serra dei Giardini di Castello, Via Garibaldi 1254

SOUTH AFRICA (REPUBLIC OF)
Quiet Ground
Commissioner: Nosipho Nausca-Jean Jezile, Ambassador of South Africa; Curator: Portia Malatjie; Exhibitor: MADEYOULOOK– Molemo Moiloa and Nare Mokgotho;
Venue: Arsenale

SPAIN
PINACOTECA MIGRANTE / MIGRANT ART GALLERY
Commissioner: AECID (Spanish Agency for lnternational Development Cooperation)
AC/E (Acción Cultural Española); Curator: Agustin Perez Rubio; Exhibitor: Sandra Gamarra Heshiki
Venue: Giardini

SWITZERLAND
Super Superior Civilizations
Commissioner: Swiss arts council Pro Helvetia: Sandi Paucic, Rachele Giudici Legittimo; Curator: Andrea Bellini; Exhibitor: Guerreiro do Divino Amor;
Venue: Giardini

TANZANIA (UNITED REPUBLIC OF)*
A Flight in Reverse Mirrors
Commissioner: Leah Kihimbi, Deputy Director for Arts from the Ministry of Culture, Arts and Sports; Curator: Enrico Bittoto; Exhibitors: Happy Robert, Naby, Haji Chilonga, Lutengano Mwakisopile
Venue: La Fabbrica del Vedere, Calle del Forno 3857

TIMOR-LESTE (the DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF)*
Kiss and Don't Tell
Commissioner: Jorge Soares Cristóvão, Curator: Natalie King; Exhibitor: Maria Madeira
Venue: Spazio Ravà, San Polo 1100

TURKEY
Hollow and Broken: A State of the World
Commissioner: Istanbul Foundation for Culture and Arts (İKSV); Exhibitor: Gülsün Karamustafa
Venue: Arsenale

UGANDA
Wan Acel | Tuli Bamu | Turibamwe | We Are One
Commissioner: Juliana Naumo Akoryo; Curator: Elizabeth Acaye Kerunen;  Exhibitors: Artisan Weavers' Collective, Sana Gateja, Taga Nuwagaba, Xenson Ssenkaba, Jose Hendo, Odur Ronald
Venue: Bragora Gallery, Castello 3496

UKRAINE
Net Making
Commissioner: Taras Shevchenko, Deputy Minister for European  Integration; Curators: Viktoria Bavykina and Max Gorbatskyi;  Exhibitors: Katya Buchatska, Andrii Dostliev, Lia Dostlieva, Daniil Revkovskyi, Andrii Rachynskyi, Oleksandr Burlaka
Venue: Arsenale

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Abdullah Al Saadi: Sites of Memory, Sites of Amnesia
Commissioner:  Salama bint Hamdan Al Nahyan Foundation; Curator: Tarek Abou El Fetouh; Exhibitor: Abdullah Al Saadi
Venue: Arsenale

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Jeffrey Gibson: the space in which to place me
Commissioners: Kathleen Ash-Milby, Louis Grachos,  Abigail Winograd; Curators: Kathleen Ash-Milby and Abigail Winograd; Exhibitor: Jeffrey Gibson;
Venue: Giardini

URUGUAY
LATENT
Commissioner: Facundo de Almeida; Curator: Elisa Valerio; Exhibitor: Eduardo Cardozo
Venue: Giardini

UZBEKISTAN (REPUBLIC OF)
Don't miss the cue
Commissioner: Gayane Umerova, Art and Culture Development Foundation; Curator: Center for Contemporary Art Tashkent; Exhibitors: Aziza Kadyri
Venue: Arsenale

VENEZUELA (BOLIVARIAN REPUBLIC OF)
Participatory Experience. Juvenal Ravelo.
Commissioner: Reinaldo J Landaeta Diaz; Curator: Edgar Ernesto Gonzalez; Exhibitor: Juvenal Ravelo
Venue: Giardini

ZIMBABWE (REPUBLIC OF)
Undone
Commissioner: Raphael Chikukwa, National Gallery of Zimbabwe; Curator: Fadzai Veronica Muchemwa;  Exhibitors: Gillian Rosselli, Kombo Chapfika, Moffat Takadiwa, Sekai Machache, Troy Makaza, Victor Nyakauru
Venue: Santa Maria della Pietà, Castello 3701

Biennale Arte
Biennale Arte